Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is provided on behalf of Crescent Title, LLC

Congress recently passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley (GLB) Act, which deals in part with how the financial services industry handles nonpublic personal financial information. Crescent Title, LLC recognizes that the foundation of our business is maintaining your trust and confidence. In order to provide you with the most effective and beneficial service, we must maintain information about you. Keeping that information secure and private is important to us. This notice is provided to you so that you may know how we collect information about you, the type of information we collect, what we may disclose to our affiliates and non-affiliated third parties, and the steps we take to protect personal information about you.

What We Collect

First, we must collect a certain amount of personal information about you in order to provide customer service, offer new products or services, administer products, and fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. Therefore, as part of our servicing of your requests, we may obtain certain nonpublic personal information about you. This information includes facts and data that we receive from you, real estate agents, lenders, government agencies, and/or other authorized persons in varying manners, including but not limited to title orders, sales contracts, company required forms, telephone calls, correspondence, loan pay-offs, and other processing forms; facts and data about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others; and facts and data we receive from consumer reporting agencies.

What We Share

Crescent Title, LLC is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information we collect. We welcome this opportunity to clarify our privacy policy for you.

With respect to the information we collect about you:

The law does permit us to share information about you with our affiliates, including insurance companies and insurance service providers.

If we change our privacy practices, we will provide you notice of all material changes. This privacy notice supersedes all previous notices with respect to matters described herein.

It is our goal to ensure that all the information we collect is accurate and complete. Please notify us if you believe information is inaccurate.

No Action is Required By You

You do not need to do anything as a result of this notice. It is meant to inform you of how we safeguard nonpublic personal information about you.